GETTLEMAN, District Judge:
[…] At any of the places where subsection (f) contemplates recreation fees, it is possible for a visitor to do something more than park a car—take photos of a volcano, make a cell phone call, chew a piece of gum—and a visitor must use a facility or service to be subject to a subsection (g) fee. Therefore, the agency could simply say that its parking fee is also "for" those other activities.
First, § 6802(d)(1)(D) clearly prohibits imposing a fee "[f]or persons who are driving through, walking through, boating through, horseback riding through, or hiking through Federal recreational lands and waters without using the facilities and services." 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d)(1)(D) (emphasis added). The agency interprets the conjunction "and" too loosely. It claims that its fees comply with the statute because any visitor who travels through the HIRA necessarily "uses" its security services.